The Bearded Collie Club of Canada
Home The BCCC About Beardies History Events Education Contact Us
BCCC Member Login     
Bearded Collie in Canada
Bearded Collie in the UK
BCCC History
Canadian Bearded Collie Firsts
National Specialty Winners
1973 - 1979
1980 - 1984
1985 - 1989
1990 - 1994
1995 - 1999
2000 - 2004
2005 - 2009
2010 - 2014
2015 - 2019
Herding Accomplishments

BCCC National Specialty Winners: 1995 - 1999

1995

Judge: Phyl Bailey       Sweeps: Tosca Eveleigh       Obedience: Barbara Scott

Ch Classical American Woman

Best of Breed: Ch Classical American Woman (Smith/Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Potterdale Double Image (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Best of Winners: Kiltie's Ferlie Freddie (Mary Ann Pflum)
Winners Dog: Kiltie's Ferlie Freddie (Mary Ann Pflum)
Winners Bitch: Meadows' Angel Of Music (Claudia McNulty)
Best Puppy: Classical's Heir Apparent (Smith/Sawka)
Stud Dog: Ch Potterdale Kalkualted Risk (Alspaugh/Billman)
Brood Bitch: Ch Galorbrae's Penny Black (L & J Sheppard)
Brace: Ch Classical American Woman
  & Ch Classical's One and Only
(Smith/Sawka)
Best in Sweeps: Britannia Cruisin' For A Bruisin' (Michele Ritter)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Can Am Ch OTCH Amerlea's Midgnight Special (Sharon Dunsmore)
High in Trial: Can Am Ch Amberlea Sharper Image (Elaine O'Carroll)

1996

Judge: Denise Atkins       Sweeps: Diane Newman       Obedience: Donald Wallace

Can Am Ch Classical Image Of A Legend

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Classical Image Of A Legend (Smith/Sawka/Simon)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Britannia How Sweet It Is (Michele Ritter)
Best of Winners: Am Ch Diotima Bear Necessity (McDonald/Lybrand/Kaye)
Winners Dog: Am Ch Diotima Bear Necessity (McDonald/Lybrand/Kaye)
Winners Bitch: Am Ch Chelsic Love Is A Necessity (J A Burgett)
Best Puppy: Wagabond's Escapade In Laughter (Joyce Morrison)
Stud Dog: Ch Kinleslyn Lee Roy Brown (Leslie Belfitt)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Sheiling's D'Arque Sugar (Poliak/Klinger)
Brace: Can Am Ch Skye's First Twinkle
  & Banners Flashing Clyny
(E & L Doto)
Best in Sweeps: Caledonia's Kiss Me Caitlin (Steltz/Steltz/Widell)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Ch Chriscaro's Calico (K widell)
High in Trial: Can Am Ch OTCH Amerlea's Midgnight Special (Sharon Dunsmore)

1997

Judge: Stephen Appleby                  Obedience: JoAnn Pavey
Sweeps: Irene Carson               Veteran Sweeps: Barbara Blake

Ch Classical Image of A Legend

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Classical Image Of A Legend (Smith/Sawka/Simon)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Britannia How Sweet It Is (Ritter/Lybrand)
Best of Winners: Britannia Sweet Temptation (Stuart/Ritter)
Winners Dog: Potterdale Huck Finn (Judith LeRoy)
Winners Bitch: Britannia Sweet Temptation (Stuart/Ritter)
Best Puppy: Briarpatch Picture Perfect (Lucy Campbell-Gracie)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Potterdale Double Image (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Brood Bitch: Ch Classical American Woman (Smith/Sawka)
Brace: Ch Classical American Woman
  & Ch Classical's One and Only
(Smith/Sawka)
Best of Breed (Altered): Ch Classical Dreamfinder (Poole/Sawka)
Best in Sweeps: Ch. Radagast's Duncan Disorderly (Dave Pomeroy)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Can Am Ch Potterdale Double Image (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
High in Trial: Fox Lane's Ruff And Ready (Carol Carlsen)

1998

Judge: John Stanbridge       Sweeps: Leeanne McKenzie       Obedience: Micheal Calhoun

Ch Classical American Woman

Best of Breed: Ch Classical American Woman (Smith/Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Kiltie's Sherwood Forest (Mary Ann Pflum)
Best of Winners: Graceland's Love Me Tender (Lybrand/McDonald)
Winners Dog: Kiltie's Sherwood Forest (Mary Ann Pflum)
Winners Bitch: Graceland's Love Me Tender (Lybrand/McDonald)
Best Puppy: Kiltie's Brampton Braveheart (Mary Ann Pflum)
Stud Dog: Ch Sheiling Nonesuch Spirit (Noseworthy/Perry)
Brood Bitch: Ch Classical American Woman (Smith/Sawka)
Brace: Ch Classical American Woman
  & Ch Classical's One and Only
(Smith/Sawka)
Best of Breed (Altered): Ch.Buaidh’s Royle Krystyn CDX HC FdCh (Susan Taylor)
Best in Sweeps: Sheiling Angel Of The D'Arque (Cathy & Merv Perry)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Am.Ch.Shilstone Charlie Charcoal (Sheila Green)
High in Trial: Can Am Ch Amberlea Sharper Image (Elaine O'Carroll)

1999

Judge: Tami Nunley       Sweeps: Jean Jagersma       Obedience: Del Lunn

Can Am Ch Calssical's Double Trouble

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Classical's Double Trouble (Heck/Smith/Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Classical Image Of A Legend (Bosley/Smith/Sawka)
Best of Winners: Briarpatch Picture Perfect (Lucy Campbell-Gracie)
Winners Dog: Made An Impression At Diotima (Swain/Hyde)
Winners Bitch: Briarpatch Picture Perfect (Lucy Campbell-Gracie)
Best Puppy: Diotima Well I Declare (Brenda Wantland)
Stud Dog: Ch Sheiling Nonesuch Spirit (Noseworthy/Perry)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Sheiling's D'Arque Sugar (Poliak/Klinger)
Best of Breed (Altered): Ch Classical Dreamfinder (Poole/Sawka)
Best in Sweeps: Ch Cameron's Wayward Wind (Kelly Canham)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Can Am Ch Sheiling's D'Arque Sensation (Goldstein/Perry)
High in Trial: Britannia Pepermint Patti CD (Tuck/Ritter)
Best Junior Handler: Evangelene McCarthy  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   


© Bearded Collie Club of Canada 1997 - 2010
All rights reserved

Last revised: November 11, 2010