The Bearded Collie Club of Canada
Home The BCCC About Beardies History Events Education Contact Us
BCCC Member Login     
Bearded Collie in Canada
Bearded Collie in the UK
BCCC History
Canadian Bearded Collie Firsts
National Specialty Winners
1973 - 1979
1980 - 1984
1985 - 1989
1990 - 1994
1995 - 1999
2000 - 2004
2005 - 2009
2010 - 2014
2015 - 2019
Herding Accomplishments

BCCC National Specialty Winners: 1985 - 1989

1985

Judge: B. Walker-Smith       Sweeps: Nancy Winter

Can Am Ch Bendale Special Lady

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Bendale Special Lady (Michele Ritter)
Best of Opposite Sex: Am Ch Britannia Just Jeffrey (Michele Ritter)
Best of Winners: Am Ch Britannia Just Jeffrey (Michele Ritter)
Winners Dog: Am Ch Britannia Just Jeffrey (Michele Ritter)
Winners Bitch: Jande's Victoria Victorious (Lewis/Masters)
Best Puppy: Hecatie High Falutin (W.F. Smart)
Stud Dog: Am Ch Britannia Just Jeffrey (Michele Ritter)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Bendale Special Lady (Michele Ritter)
Best in Sweeps: O'Kelidon Inverness Diplomat (Melissa Knapp)

1986

Judge: Brenda White       Sweeps: Cynthia Mahigian

Am Ch Classical's Paris Original

Best of Breed: Am Ch Classical's Paris Original (Pflum/Albarano/Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Classical's Star Baby (Albarano/Sawka)
Best of Winners: Am Ch Classical's Paris Original (Pflum/Albarano/Sawka)
Winners Dog: Am Ch Classical's Paris Original (Pflum/Albarano/Sawka)
Winners Bitch: Dovmar's High Fashion Of Abby Road (Diane Newman)
Best Puppy: Fox Lane's Free Spirit (Mary Billman)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Algobrae Sterling Silver (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Dolinbrook's Misty Moonlight (Mary Billman)
Highest Qualifying Bearded Collie: Delroy Misty Megan CD, CDX (Susan Saunders)
Best in Sweeps: Ch Mardeck's Doc Holiday Blues (Marnie Layng)

1987

Judge: Janet Lewis       Sweeps: Alice Bixler Clark

Can Am Ch Classical's Paris Original

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Classical's Paris Original (Pflum/Albarano/Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Am Ch Windfiddler's Walloch (Mary Ann Pflum)
Best of Winners: Am Ch Crisch Midnight Magic (Schaeffer/Grietzer)
Winners Dog: Am Ch Crisch Midnight Magic (Schaeffer/Grietzer)
Winners Bitch: Am Ch Windfiddler's Walloch (Mary Ann Pflum)
Best Puppy: Amberlea's Hope And Glory (Lucy Campbell-Gracie)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Benbecula's Cream Of The Crop (lumgair/Corey)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Benbecula's Crystal D'Arque (Perry/Sawka)
Brace: Ch Buaidh's Scottish Mist CD
  & Ch Buaidh's Royle Krystyn CD
(Susan Taylor-Hall)
Best in Sweeps: Ch Potterdale Double Image (Bea & Kevin Sawka)

1988

Judge: Maureen Reader       Sweeps: Ian Copus

Can Am Ch Classical's Paris Original

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Classical's Paris Original (Pflum/Albarano/Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Windfiddler's Walloch (Mary Ann Pflum)
Best of Winners: Am Ch Britannia Ticket To Ride (Michele Ritter)
Winners Dog: Am Ch Britannia Ticket To Ride (Michele Ritter)
Winners Bitch: Potterdale Prosperity (Nona Albarano)
Best Puppy: Classical Jazzman (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Potterdale Double Image (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Classical's Up & At 'Em Hattie (F & L Croucher)
Best in Sweeps: Potterdale Prosperity (Nona Albarano)

1989

Judge: Marian Appleby       Sweeps: Brenda White

Can Am Ch Britannia Ticket To Ride

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Britannia Ticket To Ride (Michele Ritter)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Britannia Love Me Do (McDonald/Bishop)
Best of Winners: Coalacre Just Johnny (A & B Lewis)
Winners Dog: Coalacre Just Johnny (A & B Lewis)
Winners Bitch: Willowmead Star Of Magic (Sondra Franc)
Best Puppy: Classical Dreamfinder (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Potterdale Double Image (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Brood Bitch: Coalacre Captivation (A & B Lewis)
Best in Sweeps: Coalacre Just Johnny (A & B Lewis)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   


© Bearded Collie Club of Canada 1997 - 2010
All rights reserved

Last revised: November 11, 2010