The Bearded Collie Club of Canada
Home The BCCC About Beardies History Events Education Contact Us
BCCC Member Login     
Bearded Collie in Canada
Bearded Collie in the UK
BCCC History
Canadian Bearded Collie Firsts
National Specialty Winners
1973 - 1979
1980 - 1984
1985 - 1989
1990 - 1994
1995 - 1999
2000 - 2004
2005 - 2009
2010 - 2014
2015 - 2019
Herding Accomplishments

BCCC National Specialty Winners: 2005 - 2009

2005

Judge: Pat Jones       Sweeps: Rebecca Copus

Can Am Ch Nonesuch H'Air Jordan

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Nonesuch H'Air Jordan (Poliak/Klinger)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Strathearn's Dream Chaser (Quadland/Dixon/Burdon)
Best of Winners: Brigadoon To Be Continued (Penny Hanigan)
Winners Dog: Brigadoon To Be Continued (Penny Hanigan)
Winners Bitch: Nonesuch-Ashbreese Brown'N Lovett (Poliak/Klinger)
Best Puppy: Ch Strathearn's A League Of His Own (Ann & Tom Dixon)
Stud Dog: Ch Kilfinan Country Craft of Chetcote (Smedley)
Brood Bitch: Ch Motlikru-Buaidh Credit Card (Neil/Neil)
Brace: Ch Kilfinan Country Craft of Chetcote
  & Ch Chetcote Cottage Rose
(Smedley)
Best of Breed (Altered): Chelsic N Brandmar Love Is Simple (Linda Taylor)
Best in Sweeps: Ch Strathearn's A League Of His Own (Ann & Tom Dixon)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Can Am Ch Nonesuch New Sensation (Cheryl Poliak)

2006

Judge: Althea Richardson       Sweeps: Cheryl Poliak       Obedience: Michael Calhoun

Can Am Ch Britannia Back To The Future

Best of Breed: Ch Britannia Back To The Future (Ritter/Jezierski)
Best of Opposite Sex: Brigadoon's Sweet Talk (Penny Hanigan)
Best of Winners: Romar's Quantum Leap (Scott/Alber)
Winners Dog: Romar's Quantum Leap (Scott/Alber)
Winners Bitch: Brigadoon's Sweet Talk (Penny Hanigan)
Best Puppy: Breaksea November Storm (Norteman/Hall)
Stud Dog: Ch Strathearn's Gentle Knight (Ann & Tom Dixon)
Brood Bitch: Ch Thymewind's Magic Charm (Colombo/Colombo/Smith)
Brace: Ch Cameron's Blue Stilton
  & Ch Cameron's Mickey Blue Eyes
(Wylie/Milne)
Best of Breed (Altered): Chelsic N Brandmar Love Is Simple (Linda Taylor)
Best in Sweeps: Britannia You've Been Buzzed (Ritter/Jezierski)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Ch Meadows' Nothing Simple (Claudia McNulty)
High in Trial: Kincurran's Highland Magic (Colleen Proctor)

2007

Judge: Wendy Smith            Sweeps: Tony Burscough            Obedience:

Can Am Ch Strathearn's Hart And Soul

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Strathearn's Hart And Soul (Tom Dixon)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Motlikru-Buaidh Earth Angel (Neil/Neil)
Best of Winners: Sweetwater's North Wind (Debbie & Larry Furlow)
Winners Dog: Autumnlane's Ive Gone West (Price/LeRoy/Frantila/Grigg)
Winners Bitch: Sweetwater's North Wind (Debbie & Larry Furlow)
Best Puppy: Kinleslyn Mackenzie (Gaye Brockett)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Nonesuch H'Air Jordan (Poliak/Klinger)
Brood Bitch: Can Am Ch Rallentando Rumour Has It (Ian, Rebecca Copus)
Brace: Winberlee's Picture Perfect
& Can Am Ch Rallentando Rumour Has It
(Ian, Rebecca Copus)
Best of Breed (Altered): Lochairn's Prairie River (Elizabeth Tanchak)
Best in Sweeps: Ramsgrove Well Travelled (Susan Lybrand)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Can Am Ch Pentangle's Magnolia Blossom (Robin Lee Hood)
High in Trial: Ch Surfsong's Summer Promise (Salmon/Rambaud/Fournier)

2008

Judge: Margaret Harkin     Sweeps: Lucy Campbell-Gracie    Obedience: Michael Calhoun

Can Am Ch Pattishawl Causin Applause

Best of Breed: Can Am Ch Pattishawl Causin Applause (Bea & Kevin Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Can Am Ch Kaboodle's Judge Judy N D'Skys (Kempster/Sawka/Sawka/Hill)
Best of Winners: Sheiling Awesome Angel (Elaine O'Carroll)
Winners Dog: Sheiling Awesome Angel (Elaine O'Carroll)
Winners Bitch: Breaksea November Storm (Norteman/Hall)
Best Puppy: Dreamchaser Top Hat 'N Tails (Brown/Quadland)
Stud Dog: Can Am Ch Nonesuch H'Air Jordan (Poliak/Klinger)
Brood Bitch: Ch Strathearn's Dream Chaser (Quadland/Dixon/Burdon)
Brace: Chetcote Charisma
  & Ch Chetcote The Aristocrat
(Smedley
Snook/Snook)
Best of Breed (Altered): Lochairn's Black Galaxy (Burbank/Cohen/Cohen)
Best in Sweeps: Wigglesworth Full Throttle (Sharon & Jeff Ipser)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Ch Autumnlane's Just Like That (Allen/Frantila)
High in Trial: Romar's Chasing The Blues Away (Brett/Brett/Alber)
Best Junior Handler: Jasmine J. Gaffoor  

2009

Judge: Les Griffiths     Sweeps: Sharon Ipser    Obedience: Michelle M. Armitage

Ch. Nonesuch Going The Distance

Best of Breed: CH. Nonesuch Going The Distance HIC (J & J St. Maurice, C. Poliak)
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Dunhill Satisfaction (J Watts)
Best of Winners: Kinikia You Can't Fool Me (C. Cerjan)
Winners Dog: Nonesuch Arlin Green 'n Gold (Poliak/Klinger)
Winners Bitch: Kinikia You Can't Fool Me (C. Cerjan)
Best Puppy: Baileysong He's The One (W Wylie)
Best Stud Dog: CH. Nonesuch H'Air Jordan (Poliak/Klinger)
Best Brood Bitch: CH. Strathearn's Call To Dance (A & T Dixon)
Best Brace: Larkslane's Darling Lilly
CH. Larkslane's Jazz Around Midnight
(B Stramm/
    L Teplin)
Best of Breed (Altered): Lochcairn's Black Galaxy (Burbank/Cohen/Cohen)
Best in Sweepstakes: Sweetwater's Pink Ribbon (D & L Furlow)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: CH Strathearn's Light My Fire (A & T Dixon/G Burdon)
High in Trial (Obedience) CH Sheiling Awesome Angel (Elaine O'Carroll)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   


© Bearded Collie Club of Canada 1997 - 2010
All rights reserved

Last revised: November 11, 2010