The Bearded Collie Club of Canada
Home The BCCC About Beardies History Events Education Contact Us
BCCC Member Login     
Bearded Collie in Canada
Bearded Collie in the UK
BCCC History
Canadian Bearded Collie Firsts
National Specialty Winners
1973 - 1979
1980 - 1984
1985 - 1989
1990 - 1994
1995 - 1999
2000 - 2004
2005 - 2009
2010 - 2014
2015 - 2019
Herding Accomplishments

BCCC National Specialty Winners: 2010 - 2014

2010

Judge: David Hyde        Sweeps: Cathy Perry        Obedience: Susan Des Cotes 

Ch Larkslane Devilinabluedress

Best of Breed: Ch. Larkslane's Devilinabluedress (L. Teplin)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Dreamchaser Top Hat n' Tails (R. Brown & D. Quadland)
Best of Winners: Brynmar's Take My Breath Away (L. Swain & P. Hyde)
Winners Dog: Brynmar's Take My Breath Away (L. Swain & P. Hyde)
Winners Bitch: Diotima Heart of Gold (P. McDonald & K. Kayne)
Best Puppy: Aberlour's Green Acres (D. & S. Symes)
Stud Dog: Diotima Sea Eagle (D. Banks & B. Wantland)
Brood Bitch: Ch. Classical Alexis On Fire (J. Kempster & B. Sawka)
Brace: Ch. Cameron's Blue Stilton
   & Ch. Cameron's Mickey Blue Eyes
(A. Milne & W. Wylie)
Best of Breed (Altered): Patrizja"s Memory of A Friend (M. Hodare)
Best in Sweeps: Sweetwater's Pink Ribbon (D. & L. Furlow)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Ch. Thymewinds Hocus Pocus (P. & L. Columbo)
High in Trial: CH Sheiling Awesome Angel (Elaine O'Carroll)
Best Junior Handler: Anna Gracie  

2011

Judge: Ann Andrews        Sweeps: Susan Lybrand        Obedience: Michael Calhoun

Cameron's Twilight Eclipse

Best of Breed: Cameron's Twilight Eclipse (P.Whapham & K. Edwards)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Classical Alexis on Fire, CD RA CGN (J. Kempster & B. Sawka)
Best of Winners: Cameron's Twilight Eclipse (P.Whapham & K. Edwards)
Winners Dog: Cameron's Twilight Eclipse (P.Whapham & K. Edwards)
Winners Bitch: Sweetwater's Pink Ribbon (D. & L. Furlow)
Best Puppy: XTC's Fabulous Enchanted Caramel (A. & B. Blottner; B. & D. Szecsy)
Brood Bitch: CH Kaboodle's Judge Judy N D'Skys, RN CGN, (Kempster/Sawka/Sawka/Hill)
Best in Sweeps: Dunhill Steeler Nation (R. & K. Harrington)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: CH Sweetwater's North Wind (D. & L. Furlow)
High in Trial: CH Nonesuch D'Arque Black Sensation, CDX RE AGN J. St. Maurice/C. Poliak

2012

Judge: Caroline Nicholson        Sweeps: Rosie Schroeder        Obedience: Leslie Marshall

CH Sengalas Frankly Classical

Best of Breed: Ch Sengalas Frankly Classical (J. Kempster, B. Sawka)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Classical's Playin' With Fire (P. Heck, J. Kempster, B. Sawka)
Best of Winners: Dunhill Steeler Nation (R. & K. Harrington)
Winners Dog: Dunhill Steeler Nation (R. & K. Harrington)
Winners Bitch: Briarpatch Kit 'N Kaboodle (A. Gracie, K. Hill, P. Reid, L. Campbell-Gracie)
Best Puppy: Dunhill Lucky Star (R. & K. Harrington)
Stud Dog: Ch BaileySong He's The One (W. Wylie)
Brood Bitch: GCh Classical Alexis On Fire (J. Kempster, B. Sawka)
Best of Breed (Altered): Cameron's Rising From The Ashes (K. Canham)
Best in Sweeps: Ch Sengalas Frankly Classical (J. Kempster, B. Sawka)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: Dunhill Inspiration (C. O'Neil, R. & K. Harrington)
High in Trial: CH Sheiling Awesome Angel (Elaine O'Carroll)
Best Junior Handler: Ashley Reaume  

2013

Judge: Johan Andersson      Sweeps: Patricia Colombo

Best in Specialty Show

Best of Breed: CH Dunhill Steeler Nation (R. & K. Harrington)
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Lum-Bi-Ni Hopeful Heloise (C. Perry)
Best of Winners: Dunhill Dedication (R. Harrington)
Winners Dog: Dunhill Dedication (R. Harrington)
Winners Bitch: Sengalas Amelia McCrystal (K. Webb)
Best Puppy: Sengalas Amelia McCrystal (K. Webb)
Stud Dog: GCH Strathearn’s Hart and Soul, CGN (A. & T. Dixon)
Brood Bitch: AM CH Dunhill Inspiration (R. & K. Harrington)
Brace:

Ch. Britannia Show Me The Way/ Ch. Rhosown's Diamond Divaahhh

(R. Mousseau/  
L. Riches, R. Mousseau)

Best of Breed (Altered): Moghraidh’s Full of Grace (L Gulinosky)
Best in Sweeps: Sengalas Amelia McCrystal (K. Webb)
Best in Veteran Sweeps: GCH Strathearn’s Hart and Soul, CGN (A. & T. Dixon)
Best Junior Handler: Jaylene Bot  

2014

Judge: Wendy Hines       Sweeps: Maryann Szalka       Obedience: Ted Leslie

Judy - BISS

Best of Breed: CH Kaboodle's Judge Judy N D'Skys, RN CGN, (Kempster/Sawka/Sawka/Hill)
Best of Opposite Sex:

Briarpatch Just One Look

(L. Campbell- Gracie)
Best of Winners:

Briarpatch Just One Look

(L. Campbell- Gracie)
Winners Dog:

Briarpatch Just One Look

(L. Campbell- Gracie)
Winners Bitch:

Cameron's Morning Glory

(K. Canham-Tonkin)
Best Puppy:

Cameron's Morning Glory

(K. Canham-Tonkin)
Best Baby Puppy

Auldscotia A League Of Her Own

(L. Danchuk)
Stud Dog: GCH Strathearn’s Hart and Soul, CGN (A. & T. Dixon)
Brood Bitch: CH. Sweetwater's Pink Ribbon (D. & L. Furlow)
Brace:

GCH Strathearn’s Hart and Soul CGN / GCH Dreamchaser Strathearn Soulmate

(A. & T. Dixon/
D. Quadland; T. Dixon; G. Burdon)
Best in Sweeps:

Cameron's Morning Glory

(K. Canham-Tonkin)
Best in Veteran Sweeps:

Briarpatch Top That

(A. Gracie, L. Campbell- Gracie)
High in Trial: OTCH CH Nonesuch D'Arque Black Sensation, (J. Short/C. Poliak)
Best Junior Handler: Emily Desjardins  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   


© Bearded Collie Club of Canada 1997 - 2010
All rights reserved

Last revised: August 18, 2015